Where do you see that icon? [rolleyes2] Thought it might have something to do with paid membership only to discover that I seem to have done that! [banghead]
I don't even have a 'medallion'! [blush] :'(
According to a paper from AMS (American Meteorological Society), it's:(https://ams.confex.com/ams/GroundUp/recordingredirect.cgi/id/33229 (https://ams.confex.com/ams/GroundUp/recordingredirect.cgi/id/33229))
- Range checks
- Stuck Sensor
- Neighbourhood cluster comparison.
I don't even have a 'medallion'! [blush] :'(
Yeah you do :) (or at least you had one when I checked about 30 seconds ago)
past performance is no guarantee of future quality.I think that should be my new 'sig'. [blush] [rolleyes2]
Tennessee did all we could by sending Mr. Crockett.For which we are eternally grateful! LOL!
I found my gold star, but now I wonder why the circles for some stations on the map are a solid line and some are a dashed line. It does not seem to be related to gold star status. Anyone know the difference between solid and dashed circles?
Alas, my much-coveted Goldstar rating has disappeared. WU giveth and then they taketh away. All arbitrarily, it appears to me.
my much-coveted Goldstar rating has disappeared.ahwww... If mine is still there, just copy it to your desktop and print it out (in color, of course). Cut out the little image and stick it on your monitor in just the right spot... :-*
Dashed circle depictions are for stations which don't report precipitationSo the rain falls through the gaps in the circle? [banghead] [lol]
OTOH, I don't pay much attention to CWOP, I want to know what it is at my location, not just an average of the surrounding stations and somebody's algorithm prediction of what my data should be.
There's not much I can do about that.Buy a "Sectional" map for your area (they'll have them at the airport). Cut the map down to just enough to show your location and the airport. You might want to include the color-code section that explains the colors on the map and their approximate altitudes. The county probably has some maps that have contour lines showing every 10/25/50/100 foot elevations. If you can get them on-line, you could send CWOP some evidence showing how much variation you probably have between you and the airport.
|
|
Now that I've had time to do some more checking, I think this might even work better (http://store.usgs.gov/b2c_usgs/usgs/maplocator/(ctype=itemList&xcm=r3standardpitrex_prd&carea=0000000009&layout=6_1_61_48&uiarea=2)/.do) as a USGS topo map resource.
[tup]
EDIT: Or, more specifically, HERE (http://viewer.nationalmap.gov/basic/?basemap=b1&category=ustopo&title=US%20Topo%20Download)!
Now I can go back to ignoring WU like I was doing before.LOL!